Match Fixtures

MATCHES and COACHING DATES 2022/23

 

 

Social distancing guidelines for matches.
Pegs to be pre-booked with the Match Secretary, Derek Harper, 07793085460
£10 match fee bring correct money.
Rolling draw 8 till 8.30 anglers to go straight to their peg observing 2m social distancing.
Do not touch or borrow other anglers equipment.
Anglers to stay at peg until scalesman and boardsman have weighed catch.
Do not follow scalesman around venue.
Leave fishery immediately unless you are awaiting prize money.
Results will be posted on Facebook within 24 hours.

DateDayMatchVenueTime
     
30 Jan 2022SUNClub MatchColemans Cottage Fishery – New Stepfield Lake. 10 am – 3 pm
13 Feb 2022SUN

Pike Match

Angling Trust national qualifer

Silver End Front Pit9 am – 3 pm
13 Feb 2022SUNSilver MatchPennetts Farm Reservoir10 am – 3 pm
6 Mar 2022SUNClub MatchSeabrooks Reservoir10 am – 3 pm
20 Mar 2022SUNKDAA v Braintree Layer Marney 2 & 310 am – 3 pm
27 Mar 2022SUNCariers Angling Club onlySeabrooks Reservoir10 am – 3 pm
 10 Apr 2022SUN

M Joslin OPEN

Draw 8.00am

Layer Marney 2 & 310 am – 3 pm
17 Apr 2022SUNKDAA v Braintree PairsSeabrooks Reservoir10 am – 3 pm
1 May 2022SUNClub Match

Change of venue

Pathfields Lake Colemans Cottage Fishery.

10 am – 3 pm
15 May 2022SUNS Mason OPENSeabrooks Reservoir10 am – 3 pm
21 May 2022SATAngling Tuition sessionSeabrooks Reservoir9am – 2.45pm
22 May 2022SUNCurtis Cup Pole onlyPennetts Farm  Reservoir10 am – 3 pm
4 June 2022SATAngling Tuition session

Layer Marney 2 & 3

Cancelled

9am – 2.45pm
12 June 2022SUNClub Match Seabrooks Reservoir10 am – 3 pm
19 June 2022SUNEssex Inter ClubSouthminster 
2-3 July 2022SAT SUNCharity 24 hr Carp MatchSeabrooks Reservoir10 am – 3 pm
9 July  2022SATAngling Tuition sessionLayer Marney 2 & 39am – 2.45pm
10 July 2022SUNEssex Inter ClubPebmarsh 
17 July 2022SUNCommander Burt Cup **

Silver End Front Pit

(silvers only)

10 am – 3 pm
31 July 2022SUNTeam of 10 KDAA v ColneLayer Marney 2 & 39 am – 3 pm
7 Aug 2022SUN

Essex Inter Club

See website for info

Layer Marney 2  & 3

Seabrooks  & Pennetts Farm

 
13 Aug 2022SATAngling Tuition sessionSeabrooks Reservoir9am – 2.45pm
21 Aug 2022SUNClub Match

Silver End Front Pit

(silvers only)

10 am – 3 pm
3 Sept  2022SATAngling Tuition sessionLayer Marney 2 & 39am – 2.45pm
4 Sep 2022SUN

Essex Inter Club

See website for info

 

Harwich

 
10 Sept 2022SATCharity Carp MatchSeabrook Reservoir 
11 Sept 2022SUNTeam of 10 KDAA v ColnePebmarsh9 am – 3 pm
24 Sept 2022SATAngling Tuition sessionSeabrooks Reservoir9am – 2.45pm
25 Sept 2022SUNEssex Inter ClubRiver Chelmer 
2 Oct 2022SUNClub MatchLayer Marney 2 10 am – 3 pm
16 Oct 2022SUNClub MatchPennetts Farm10 am – 3 pm
30 Oct 2022SUNEssex Inter ClubMaldon Canal 
13 Nov 2022SUNMarauders CupLayer Marney 310 am – 3 pm
27 Nov 2022SUNKing of the River 1TBA10 am – 3 pm
11 Dec 2022SUNChristmas MatchLayer Marney 2 & 310 am – 3 pm
28 Dec 2022WEDClub  MatchSeabrooks Reservoir10 am – 3 pm
8 Jan 2023SUNEssex Inter ClubReserve Date 
15 Jan 2023SUNKing of the River 2TBA10 am – 3 pm
 29 Jan 2023SUNKing of the River 3TBA10 am – 3 pm
12 Feb 2023SUN

Pike Match

TBC check website

Silver End Front Pit9 am – 3 pm
12 Feb 2023SUNSilver MatchPennetts Farm10 am – 3 pm
26 Feb 2023SUNClub MatchSeabrooks Reservoir10 am – 3 pm
5 Mar 2023SUNClub MatchElm Farm10 am – 3 pm
All Club match draws will be 90 minutes before the start of the match.  Check the KDAA website Matches page and Facebook page for any in year changes